• Products

    Sercos-compatible products for all automation applications

Contact

Contact your region

Click here to contact us by phone or e-mail.

DIN rail splicebox for optical fiber Sercos cabling NEW

Categories: Infrastructure Components, Hardware Components

Generation: III

DIN rail splicebox for optical fiber Sercos cabling

Product features:

  • The splice/ connection point of the fiber optic cable will be transferred where the data is required; in the control cabinet on DIN rail mounting.
  • Via the DIN rail splicebox the fiber optic system is  mechanically separated, as the fiber optic cable is not taken directly to the active fiber optic system.
  • The separation of different types of cables, for example, indoor and outdoor cables, and fiber optic connection systems provides a structured and clear wiring.
  • The mounting on the 35mm DIN rail provides a space saving fiber optic connection.
  • Laying inflexible fiber optic cables in narrow and crowded cable channels is avoided. The system is modular and allows customized configurations. Connector types: SC, LC, ST - in multimode and singlemode

The DIN rail splicebox is suitable for the industrial environment due to its compact and robust design

The following variants are possible:

Front panel for 6 or 12 x SC duplex, LC quad, ST/ST duplex

Pre-assembled:

Color: RAL 5002 equipped with:

  • Splice tray for crimping and/or heatshrink
  • Front panel for 6 or 12 SC-Duplex adaptors
  • Clip for DIN rail mounting
  • Adaptors, blanking plugs are possible
  • Pigtails in OS2, OM1,OM2,OM3 and OM4
  • Spliceprotection for crimp and/or heatshrink
Link to manufacturer
« Back to overview